| Project/Area Number |
14570434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kunihide Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60193249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Tetsuya Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00197972)
SATA Michio Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10162398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Vibriovulnificus / etiological factor / liver cirrhosis / vibriovulnificus / Vibrio vulnificus / 敗血症 / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / 有明海 |
| Research Abstract |
Vibriovulnificus infection is a Life-threatening infection for patients with chronic liver diseases. In order to prevent the Vibriovulnificus infection, we have carried out following three subjects. (1) Making a pamphlet We made a pamphlet entitled "For prevention of Vibriovulnificus infection from patients with chronic liver disease" and distributed it to patients. (2) Making a booklet We made a booklet describing summary, introduction, pathology, diagnosis, therapy, and prevention of Vibriovulnificus infection, and distributed it to the medical staffs. (3) Education for prevention of Vibriovulnificus infection By using both the pamphlet and the booklet, we educated the patients with chronic liver diseases as the medical staffs about Vibriovulnificus infection. In 2003, we did not see any patient with Vibriovulnificus infection in Second Department of Medicine and Emergency Center of Kurume University School of Medicine. Thus, we succeeded in prevention of the Vibriovulnificus infection in Kurume-area.