The analysis of carcinogenesis mechanism by the infection of HCV and HBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
NURIYA Hideko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, RESEARCHER, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80270685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Michinori  TOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 副参事研究員 (10250218)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWRN helicase / HCV / HBV / Patients' liver tissue / HBV, HCV重複感染 / DNA helicase / 発癌
Research Abstract
The higher risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) rises with HBV and HCV co-infection. To make clarify this phenomenon, we noticed of the alteration of DNA helicase (especially, WRN helicase). The amount of expression of WRN helicase protein (WRN) in the liver tissue was examined by western blotting method. There was more amount of WRN protein of the cancerous region than a non-cancerous region in HCC of HCV (-) and HCV (+). And there was more amount of WRN protein of HCC of HCV (+) than HCV (-). Moreover we analyzed by immunostaining method, WRN protein was detected in the nucleus and the surroundings of the nucleus and not detected there in the non-cancerous region of HCC of HCV (-). WRN protein was detected in the nucleus and surroundings of the nucleus in the non-cancerous region of the HCC of HCV (+). But it was not detected in the nucleus of the cancerous region of HCV (+). These results showed that the amounts of expression of WRN protein increased in HCC of HCV (+) more than HCV (-). Although it is the possibility to WRN protein is not able be transported to the nucleus in the cancerous region. In HBV and HCV co-infected HCC, WRN protein was detected much more weakly than HCV single infection. It is the possibility that WRN protein be transported to the nucleus is suppressed strongly much more. These results indicated it the possibility that HCV changed to localization of WRN protein in heoatocytes.