API2-MALT1 translocation and tumorgenesis in gastric MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00196768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKA Masahiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10113507)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsH.pylon / Gastric MALT lymphoma / API2-MALT1 chimeric transcript / NF-kB activation / NF-κB / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Total gastrectomy was an established conventional treatment against gastric MALT lymphoma. As the 60-80% of gastric MALT lymphoma regress by an eradication treatment of H.pylon and the remaining 20-40% does not, the predictive factor to eradication treatment should be clinically identified. The translocation between API2 gene in Ch11 and MALT1 gene in Ch18 was observed in a part of gastric MALT lymphoma and the high sensitive detection method of the chimeric transcript was established By using this system, the presence of API2-MALT1 chimeric transcript was an important predictive factor to resist for eradication treatment. These results suggest us that the presence of API2-MALT1 chimeric transcript might have a causal linkage to occurrence of eradication-resistant gastric MALT lymphoma. The transfection of API2-MALT1 chimeric cDNA into COS7 cells have induced an accumulation of the chimeric protein within the cytoplasm and demonstrated the delayed degradation of the protein. The accumulation of the chimeric protein within the cytoplasm resulted in an activation of NF-kB in the nucleus. Therefore, the presence of API2-MALT1 chimenc transcript might have a causal linkage to tumorgenesis via NF-kB activation in eradication-resistant gastric MALT lymphoma.