Molecular Biological Studies on Cellular Proliferation and Apoptosis Induced by H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruhiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Facylty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60240305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUNO Yuzo  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / Cellular Proliferation / Anti-Apoptosis / Apoptosis / Serum Responsive Element / c-IAP2 / Carcinogenesis / NFκB / 細胞内信号伝達 / CagA / スナネズミ
Research Abstract
Gastric carcinogenesis may be induced by H. pylori indirectly through atrophic gastritis and intestinal metaplasia and directly through cellular proliferation and anti-apoptosis caused by the pathogen. We investigated in this study (1) the role played by CagA in the activation of intracellular signal transduction and (2) the suppression of apoptosis by H. pylori on molecular biological levels and revealed the role of cagPAI and CagA in each phenomenon. Clinical studies on the prevention of stomach cancer by H. pylori eradication has recently been started in Japan. However, since there are about 50 million people positive for H. pylori in Japan, indiscriminate eradication may not be feasible from the economic viewpoint and also concerning complications such as exacerbation of regurgitation esophagitis. Prevention of stomach cancer may become practical if we can discriminate those who are at a high risk for stomach cancer, which will be facilitated by the understanding of mechanisms underlying cellular proliferation and anti-apoptosis induced by H. pylori.