Functional Analysis of The Biological Activities of a Lipid Mediator, Lysophoshatidie Acid, on The Pathogenesis of Liver Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANASE Mikio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50334397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60271566)
TOMIYA Tomoaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90227637)
IKEDA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80202422)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLYSOPHOSHATIDIC ACID / HEPATIC STELLATE CELLS / AUTOTAXIN / LIPID PHOSPHATE PHOSPHOHYDROLASE / 低分子量G淡白質Rho / 肝細胞 / Lysophospholipase D / Auto taxin
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the biological function of the lipid mediator, lysophosphatidic acid (LPA)_1 especially on the hepatic stellate cells, the principal components played in the pathogenesis of the liver fibrosis,
Among the three known receptors for LPA, the HSCs ax-pressed primarily LPA_1, and LPA_3 as well, examined by RT-PCR and/or Western blot analysis. DNA synthesis, collagen gel-contractility, and migration elicited by LPA were attenuated when co-added with dioctyiglycerol pyrophosphate (DGPP), a receptor-selective antagonist for LPA_1 and/or LPA_3. DGPP attenuated the LPA-enhanced adhesion of the HSCs to extracellular substrate assessed by the electric cell-substrate impedance sensor. Protein expression of the activated state of the GTPases Rac and RhoA, phosphorylation of the extracellular regulated kinases, and the myosin regulatory light chain were attenuated when co-added with DGPP compared as LPA only. RTPCR transcripts of the LPA-producing lysophospholipase D (Autotaxin) as well as LPA-degradating lipid phosphate phosphohydrolase 1 were detected in the HSCs. These data suggest that LPA exerts its receptor-mediated biological effects in the HSCs, and that the HSCs may regulate LPA biosynthesis and/or degradation by themselves.