Correlations of gene polymorphism of interferon-induced proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kentaro  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60201852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Fumiyuki  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
YANO Motoyoshi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00281460)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHepatitis V virus / Chronic hepatitis / MxA / SNP / RFLP / Asymptomatic carriers / Interferon / C型肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in promoter region of MxA gene was compared between 29 asymptomatic carriers of hepatitis C virus (ASC) and 60 patients with chronic hepatitis C (CH). All patients gave written informed consents. SNP of MxA gene was determined by polymerase chain reaction-based restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) according to the report of Hijikata et al. DNA was extracted from 200μ1 of whole blood. DNA was subjected to PCR for amplifying a 599-nt DNA fragment that covers the promoter region of MxA (nt-567-nt+30). Products of PCR were digested with HhaI and electrophoresed in 5% polyacrylamide gel.
G/T heterozygote at nt-88 of promoter of MxA gene was significantly more frequently detected in ASC (66%) than in CH (28%)(p=0.008). G/G homozygote was significantly less frequently detected in ASC (17%) than in CH (52%)(p=0.019). T allele frequency was significantly higher in ASC (50%) than in CH (34%)(p=0.042).
Carriers of T at nt-88 express MxA protein more efficiently than those of G when given interferon. Thus the carriers of T could easily clear hepatitis C virus by MxA protein in the early stage of infection, when hepatitis occurs and intrinsic interferon is released. This may be the reason why T allele frequency was significantly higher in ASC than in CH.