Analysis of Aberration for molecules of p53-depandent Apoptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma and Gastrointestinal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50127130)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / P53 pathway / p14 gene / chromosomal instability / deletion / methylation / carcinogenesis / 突然変異 / 発癌
Research Abstract
We investigated mutation, deletion and aberrant methylation of the p14^<ARF> gene in 44 human hepatocellular carcinoma by using PCR-SSCP, direct sequencing, multiplex-PCR and methylation specific-PCR. In addition, we studied expression of p14^<ARF> with Real-Time PCR, expression of p53 with immunohistochemistry and examined chromosomalinstability by using semiquantitative microsatellite analysis. We found mutation of p14^<ARF> in two HCCs and deletion in one HCC, however aberrant promoter methylation was not detected in any cases.
Examination of Real-Time PCR revealed that overexpression of p14^<ARF> was detected in all but one HCC with p14^<ARF> deletion, suggesting that aberration of transcriptional regulation was not take place during hepatocarcinogenesis. In addition, p14^<ARF> overexpression was associated with poorly differentiated phenotype. All three HCCs with p14^<ARF> alteration were well-differentiated. On the other hand, twelve HCCs showed aberration of p53 with immunohistochemistry and only one was well-differentiated HCC among them. These data indicate that p53 pathway play an important role in a subset of HCC formation.
Chromosomal alteration was observed in all HCCs examined including well-differentiated HCC and p53 pathway aberration may accelerate chromosomal instability of HCC cell expanding altered chromosomal region and contribute to it's progression.