Transdifferentiation of bone marrow-derived cells into hepatic lineage cells: the methods of transdifferentiation in vitro and hepatic cells transplantation in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISO Shinichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40335352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kouji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
IGURA Takumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
TAMURA Shinji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30243223)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBone marrow cells / hepatocytes / trans-differentiation / bFGF / HGF / 再生医療 / 肝幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 肝前駆細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Evidence that bone marrow cells have trans-differencing potential to hepatocytes have been described in recent reports. However, the molecular mechanism underlying this phenomenon is unclear. To address this issue, we investigated the parameters involved in the trans-differentiation ob bone marrow cells into hepatic lineage. (Methods) Mouse BM cells were cultured in a collagen gel without or with growth factors, including basic fibroblast growth factor. The expression of hepatocyte-specific markers, cholangiocyte-specific marker and liver-enriched transcription factors was identified by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. (Results) Basic fibroblast growth factor was found to be the most effective for inducing albumin in cultured BM cells. Furthermore, on stimulation of basic fibroblast growth factor, BM cells were found to express other hepatocyte-specific markers and a cholangiocyte-specific marker. This conversion was found to be associated with the induction of transcription factors including hepatocyte nuclear factors and GATA family proteins. (Conclusion) We established an in vitro culture system in which mouse bone marrow cells could trans-differentiate to hepatic lineage cells in response to growth factors. In particular, basic fibroblast growth factor has the ability to induce the trans-differentiation into hepatic lineage cells from BM cells.