VIP attenuation of the severity of experimental pancreatitis is due to VPAC1 receptor mediated inhibition of cytokine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsuhide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (50253448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Yoshiyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (10294927)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVIP / VPAC receptor / acute pancreatitis / monocyte / cytokine / Monocyte / Cytokine / 免疫担当細胞 / Vasoactive intestinal peptide / 急性膵炎の治療 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Background & Aims : VIP receptor has been clarified to exist on immune cells, indicating it is possible involvement in immunity and inflammatory response. Therefore, we investigated the effects of VIP and selective agonists for two subtypes of VIP receptor (VPAC1-R and VPAC2-R agonist) on acute pancreatitis. Methods : Acute pancreatitis was induced in mice by four intraperitoneal injections of Caerulein and an injection of LPS. VIP,VPAC1-R agonist, VPAC2-R agonist or secretin (5nmol/body) was administered 30 minutes before and after the administration of LPS. Serum amylase and cytokine levels were determined and histological changes were evaluated. In vitro, IL-6 and TNF-a production by monocytes from the spleen was determined under the stimulation of LPS with VIP,VPAC1-R agonist or VPAC2-R agonist, and the expression of VPAC1-R and VPAC2-R mRNA in monocytes was examined. Results : VPAC1-R agonist significantly decreased serum amylase, IL-6 and TNF-a whereas VPAC2-R agonist markedly increased serum amylase. Histologically, VIP and VPAC1-R agonist attenuated pancreatitis although VPAC2-R agonist or secretin showed no significant effect. In vitro, VPAC1-R and VPAC2-R mRNA were obviously expressed in monocytes. Under the stimulation with LPS,VIP presented a biphasic pattern that once decreased IL-6 production from monocytes, and then enhanced at high concentration. VPAC1-R agonist reduced IL-6 levels, whereas VPAC2-R agonist increased IL-6 dose-dependently. VPAC1-R agonist reduced TNF-a levels in a dose dependent manner. Conclusions : VIP attenuated the experimental acute pancreatitis enzymatically and morphologically by inhibiting pro-inflammatory cytokine production from monocytes mainly through the VPAC1-R.