Molecular Cloning and Characterization of NAKBP, which bind to a novel IKK-Kinase, NAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Joh (2003)  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Proffesor., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30231369)
妹尾 恭司 (2002)  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30295589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Makoto  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Proffesor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
城 卓志  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30231369)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNAP1 / NF-κB / TNF-α / NAK / Gastritis / Inflammatory Bowel Disease / Transcription Factor / Molecular Mechanism / 炎症性腸疾息 / IKK / NAKBP
Research Abstract
The IκB kinase (IKK)-related kinase NAK (also known as TBK or T2K) contributes to the activation of NF-κB-dependent gene expression. Here we identify NAP1 (for NAK-associated protein 1), a protein that interacts with NAK and its relative IKKε(also known as IKKi). NAP1 activates NAK and facilitates its oligomerization. Interestingly, the NAK-NAP1 complex itself effectively phosphorylated serine 536 of the p65/RelA subunit of NF-κB, and this activity was stimulated by tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α).
Overexpression of NAP1 specifically enhanced cytokine induction of an NF-κB-dependent reporter gene expression and sensitized cells to TNF-α-induced apoptosis. These results define NAP1 as an activator of IKKK-related kinases and suggest that the NAK-NAP1 complex may protect cells from TNF-α-induced apoptosis by promoting NF-κB activation.