NF-κB as a therapeutic target in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00305575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90158410)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsulcerative colitis / experimental model of colitis / transcriptional factor / molecular target therapy / inflammatory cytokines / spin trapping agent / pioglitazone / gene expression regulation / 炎症性腸疾患 / NF-κB / PPAR / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Using a model of dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis in mice, we have demonstrated the following findings; 1)the activity of NF-kB determined by EMSA assay was enhanced in the course of colitis; 2)the gene expression of NE-kB-related genes such as inducible NO synthase and pro-inflammatory cytokines was upregulated related with NF-kB activation; 3)the activation of NF-kB correlated with the development intestinal inflammation and clinical index of colitis; 4)the inhibitors of NF-kB activation (spin trappin agent PBN, PPAR-g ligand pioglitazone, antioxidant vitamin E derivative) demonstrate the inhibition of DSS-induced colitis ; and 5)NF-kB activation and intestinal inflammation was enhanced in tumor necrosis factor-deficient mice. These results indicate that NF-kB-dependent gene transcription plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of DSS-induced colitis in mice.