Mechanism of T/NKT cells activation in granuloma of Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine (2004)
Osaka City University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MASTUMOTO Takayuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10209637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shiro  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50271185)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCrohn's disease / Chemokines / T cells / Dendritic cells / Homing receptors / MAdCAM-1 / 肉芽腫 / 疾患特異抗原 / T細胞抗原レセプター / インテグリン / NKT細胞 / ボーミングレセプター / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
Crohn's disease is thought to be related to the impaired immune reactions of macrophage lineage cells, which typically causes Th1-type reactions and granuloma formations in involved tissue. Although NOD2 gene polymorphisms are reported in patients with Crohn's disease in Western country, there is no SNP manifestation in Japanese patients. The aim of this study is to conduct the mechanism of such Th1 activation thorough impaired homing of T cells and possible role of NKT cells in Crohn's disease.
1.In Crohn's disease, number of vascular endothelium expressing MAdCAM-1, one of the important molecules in mucosal immune systems, are increased compared to that of controls and ulcerative colitis.
2.Memory T cells expressing Th1 cytokines and Ki-67, one of the proliferation related antigens are increased around such vessels.
3.ELC and SLC, which are important chemokines in T cell migration are often observed around T cell infiltration in Crohn's disease.
These results suggests the important roles of mucosa associated T cell activation and infiltration in the chronic active inflammation and granulomatous Th1 type reaction in Crohn's disease, possibly induced by the disease specific antigens.