Functional analysis of stap, a novel gene expressed in hepatic stellate cells and fibrotic liver tissue and its significance in clinicopathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Norifumi  Osaka City University, Graduate Shool of Medicine, Department of Hepatology, Assistant Professor of Medicine, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30271191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor of Medicine, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80275247)
SEKI Shuichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Hepatology, Associate Professor of Medicine, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50145778)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstap / stellate cell / heme protein / globin / liver fibrosis / 肝星細胞 / 肝線維化 / STAP / グロビン / ヘム蛋白
Research Abstract
STAP consists of a new class of hexacoordinate globin superfamily, which was recently discovered by a proteomics approach for the rat hepatic stellate cells. Unlike hemoglobin, myoglobin and neuroglobin, cytoglobin/STAP is. ubiquitously expressed in several organs although its deteiled localization is unclarified. Immunohistochemistry and immunoelectronmicroscopy revealed that cytoglobin/STAP is uniquely localized in fibroblast-like cells in splanchnic organs, namely vitamin A-storing cell lineage, but neither in epithelial cells, endothelial cells, muscle cells, blood cells, macrophages, nor dermal fibroblasts. Expression of cytoglobin/STAP was upregulated in fibrotic lesions of pancreas and kidney in which activated fibroblast-like cells or myofibroblasts increased in number. In cultured hepatic stellate cells, cytoglobin/STAP expression was augmented by the stimulation with serum, platelet-derived growth factor-BB and transforming growth factor-beta 1. These results indicate that cytoglobin/STAP is a tissue hemoglobin uniquely localized in splanchnic fibroblastic cell lineage and may play a role in fibrotic organ disorder.