Angiopoietin/Tie Receptors System may Play a Role During Reconstruction and Capillarization of the Hepatic Sinusoids after Partial Hepatectomy and Liver Necrosis in Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Atsushi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (40260484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAO Mie  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70286037)
MOCHIDA Satoshi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20219968)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAngiopoietin / Tie-2 / Sinusoidal endothelial cells / Stellate cells / Kupffer cells / Sinusoids / Hepatectomized rats / Immunohistochemistry / 障害肝 / 類洞 / KUPFFER細胞
Research Abstract
Sinusoidal endothelial cells and hepatocytes increase in number after partial resection and necrosis of the liver, and contribute to both reconstruction and capillarization of the sinusoids through interaction with stellate cells. The mechanism underling such interaction was evaluated regarding angiopoietins and Tie receptors essential for blood vessel formation. Hepatic mRNA expressions of angiopoietin-1, angiopoietin-2 and Tie-2 were increased at 168 hours after 70% liver resection with sinusoidal reconstruction in rats, and also at 48 hours with sinusoidal capillarization in the liver of rats given carbon tetrachloride(CC14). Tie-2 mRNA expression was detected in sinusoidal endothelial cells and stellate cells isolated from normal rats, and in activated stellate cells from CC14-intoxicated rats. The mRNA expressions of angiopoietin-1 and angiopoietin-2 were detectable in Kupffer cells, sinusoidal endothelial cells and stellate cells in normal rats, but increased in activated stellate cells and macrophages after CC14-intoxication. Both angiopoietins and Tie-2 were immunohistochemically stained along the sinusoids of 70% hepatectomized rats and in necrotic areas of CC14-intoxicated rats. Angiopoietin-1 and angiopoietin-2 may be involved in both reconstruction and capillarization of the sinusoids in rat liver after partial resection and necrosis through interaction between stellate cells and sinusoidal and vascular endothelial cells via Tie-2 receptor.