MECHANISM OF REGULATING MOBILIZATION AND MIGRATION OF ANTIGEN PRESENTING CELLS DURING INFLAMMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hiroshi  KEIO UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00146599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hidekazu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70255454)
SUEMATSU Makoto  KEIO UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00206385)
MINAMITANI Haruyuki  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70051779)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmacrophage / dendritic cell / colitis / lymphatic vessel in mesentery / mesenteric lymph node / chemokine / リンパ球ホーミング
Research Abstract
Regulation of lymphocyte migration in the intestine under physiological and pathological condition
TECK/CCL25 plays an important role in the adherence of mucosal lymphocytes to the small intestine but not the colon under uniflamed as well as inflamed conditions. CD4T lymphocytes significantly accumulated in villus as well as in Peyer' s patches via a MAdCAM-1-dependent process in rats with a chronic allergy to ovalbumin.
Migration kinetics of dendritic cells via intestinal lymph
The isolated dendritic cells accumulated in mesenteric lymph nodes in a time-dependent manner with maximal accumulation at 48 h. Inhibition of ICAM-1 or CD11b/c did not affect DC migration. The migratory ability of dendritic cells correlates well with their degree of maturation, and different chemokine/chemokine receptor usage may be the main regulator of dendritic cell migration kinetics through intestinal lymph.
Response of macrophage in mesenteric lymph node
Parasinus macrophages play a role in the transient anti-metastatic capability of the node, and cytokines secreted by these cells increased at the early stages of metastasis. Deterioration of cytokine induction may be responsible for subsequent cancer proliferation. Macrophage migration inhibitory factor expressed in the cancer cells may modulate cytokine responses and migration of the macrophages.