The analysis of host factor on the progression in the patients with HCV.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Katsutoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Institute of Gastroenterology, Instructor, 医学部・消化器内科, 助手 (60188729)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHCV / polymorphism / IFN / C型肝炎 / TNF遺伝子 / C型肝炎ウィルス / TNF / IL-10
Research Abstract
Host-associated facors are involved in the development of chronic hepatitis C(HCV) and the efficiency of interferon therapy. Cytokine is important as a host factor, and differences in cytokine production may be related to polymorphisms in the cytokine genes themselves or genes, which regulate cytokine gene transcription. We analyzed 60 healthy subjects (control) and 112 HCV patients. The patients were divided into five groups according to fibrosis grade from liver biopsy (F classification) and CT scan. Fifty two patients received interferon or interferon and Rivabirin combined therapy. TNF-α promoter region at -238,-308,and lymphotoxin-α Nco1 polymorphism site were studied. Also, the polymorphisms of IL-10 promoter region at -592,-819,-1082 were studied. The polymorphisms of TNF-α promoter region at -238,-308 were no different among the groups. As for the lymphtoxin-α Nco1 polymorphism site, the frequency of B1/B1 homozygotes of F1 patients was significantly increased. The polymorphism of IL-10 showed no differences. We investigated whether polymorphism reflects the efficiency of interferon therapy. In the sustained responder, the frequency of B2/B2 homozygotes of lymphotoxin-α Nco1 polymorphism site tended to be lower. Genomic analyses might be useful for predicting the activity of hepatitis C infection and the efficiency of interferon therapy.