The study for the effects of anti-cytokine therapy on the fibrosis of colon with Cohn disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Tobias  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50273230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50267936)
TAKAHAMA Kazuya  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70247641)
NAKANO Hiroshi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80097732)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCrohn disease / anti-cytokine therapy / fibrosis / TGF-β / MMP / 抗TNF療法 / 腸管線維化
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of anti-TNF antibody (Infliximab) treatment on the fibrosis of colon with Crohn disease. Five patients (male 4 and female 1) with Infliximab treatment were studied. The biopsy specimens were obtained by colonoscopy before and 4 weeks after the treatment. One part of specimens were incubated in DMEM for 24 hours at 37℃. Soluble collagen and total protein concentration in supernatant were measured by ELISA. The other specimens were stored at -80℃ and later mRNAs of TGF (Tumor Growth Factor)-β family and MMP (matrix metalloproteinase) family were assessed by RT-PCR. In all patients, serum CRP level was decreased, longitudinal ulcers were reepithelized and CDAI value was decreased after Infliximab treatment. The release of Soluble collagen was slightly increased after Infliximab treatment, but not significant. The expression of TGF-β 1 was increased in 2 cases and that of TGF-β 3 was also increased in all cases after Infliximab treatment. The expression of MMP-1 was increased in 1 case and that of MMP-12 was decreased in 2 cases. The expression of TGF-β2 was not detected and that of MMP-3 could be detected in 2 cases but not fluctuated.
In conclusion, it was suspected that fibrosis of colon with Crohn disease is stimulated by the expression of TGF family resulted from rapid suppression of inflammation after Infliximab treatment.