Gene expression of lymphocytes in Crohn's disease patients after stimulation with specific peptide from phage displayed random peptide library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoshihiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60148640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kazuo  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20278823)
KOSAKA Tadashi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90330464)
TANIDA Noritoshi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30140437)
TAMURA Kazutami  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70104247)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCrohn's disease / mRNA / phage display / 炎症性腸疾患 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 抗CDP抗体 / ABCB1遺伝子 / C3435T多型
Research Abstract
To examine Crohn's disease specific gene expression, blood samples were collected from Crohn's disease patients and healthy volunteers, and the lymphocytes and monocytes were separated. After stimulation with Crohn's disease specific peptide, mRNA expression was detected using the cDNA allay. The pattern of which the gene expression differed was shown, when it analyzed the manifest gene in cluster, and when it compared it in Crohn's disease patients and healthy volunteers. The gene cluster which has peculiarly appeared of Crohn's disease there were disease type, condition and relevance, and they seemed to be useful for prediction and prognostication of the reactivity for the treatment, elucidation of etiology and exacerbation factor besides.