Research on the improvement in diagnostic accuracy of respiratory-tract infection caused by acute Q fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Yutaka  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80292275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Tohoku University, Institute of development, Aging and Cancer, Associate Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (70220861)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQ fever / Coxiella burnetii / PCR / DNA extraction / detection sensitivity / IFA / ELISA / DNA抽出法
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the several problems about antibody detection and nested PCR procedure for more accurate diagnosis of the respiratory tract infection caused by acute Q fever. As for Coxiella antibody detection, five commercial ELISA kits for the diagnosis of acute Q fever.
CIIECKIT-Q-FEVER ELISA, KIT (Bommeli), Q fever IgM / IgG ELISA KIT (Panbio) and Coxiella burnetii ELISA IgM / IgG (Vircell), were examined and compared with IFA titer. For some of the ELISA kits, relatively, good correlation with IFA titer was observed, but it was suggested that cutoff value for of acute infection should be reappraised with the screening of the acute infection in the Japanese population. As for nested PCR, first, four commercial kits and Chelex100 method were compared in its efficacy of DNA extraction. With respiratory tract samples, final detection sensitivity was almost equivalent in any of the DNA extraction methods, while the blood sample showed higher detection sensitivity with the commercial kits clearly than a simple Chelex method. Subsequently, we compared the detection sensitivity and specificity of the several sets of the PCR primers. Nested PCR primers targeted for IS1111a, com1 gene, and 16S r RNA were evaluated, and former 2 primer sets were judged as highly sensitive and specific than 16S primers.