The effects of α-galactosylceramide on the development of bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80272194)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNKT cells / alpha-galactosylceramide / pulmonary fibrosis / bleomysin / interferon-gamma / Th1 / Th2 / Natural killer T細胞 / α-galactosylceramide / マウス / interferon-gamma
Research Abstract
Pulmonary fibrosis is an end-stage disorder for which efficacious therapeutic options are not readily available. Although its pathogenesis is poorly understood, pulmonary fibrosis occurs as a result of various inflammations. NKT cells modulate inflammation because of their ability to produce large amounts of cytokines by stimulation with their glycolipid ligand. In the present study, we investigated the effects of alpha-galactosylceramide (alpha-GalCer), a selective NKT cell ligand, on the development of bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis. Treatment of mice with alpha-GalCer prolonged their survival under bleomycin administration by attenuating the development of pulmonary fibrosis. The protective effects of alpha-GalCer were associated with an increase in the pulmonary level of IFN-gamma and a decrease in the pulmonary level of fibrogenic cytokines such as TGF-beta and connective tissue growth factor. The initial pulmonary inflammation caused by bleomycin was also attenuated by alpha-GalCer with the reduction of the macrophage inflammatory protein-2 level. The protective effects of alpha-GalCer were markedly reduced in mice lacking NKT cells or as a result of treatment with anti-IFN-gamma antibody. These results suggest that alpha-GalCer suppresses bleomycin-induced acute pulmonary inflammation and thus attenuates the development of pulmonary fibrosis possibly by regulating several cytokine levels.