GENETIC PREDISPOSITION IN COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Koichiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (10207061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Takayuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20009723)
SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCOPD / TNF-α / smoking / PCR / low attenuation area / polymorphism / emphysema / 遺伝的素因 / VEGF受容体 / アポトーシス / 肺気腫 / SNP
Research Abstract
Study objectives-1: VEGF signaling may be required for maintenance of the alveolar structures, and alveolar septal cell apoptosis could contribute to the pathogenesis of COPD presenting emphysematous changes. The common mutation at position 936 in the 3' untranslated region of the VEGF gene, a C to T substitution, VEGF936^*2, has been reported to be associated with significantly lower VEGF plasma levels. Based on these concepts, we hypothesized that VEGF936^*1/2 polymorphism may be linked to the development of COPD.
Design-1: In this study the differences in VEGF936^*1/2 allele frequency were examined in 113 patients with COPD and controls using the PCR-RFLP technique.
Results-1: VEGF936^* 1/2 allele frequencies did not differ among the groups: 0.792/0.208 in COPD patients, and 0.822/0.178 in controls.
Conclusion-1: These results indicate that 936 C/T polymorphism of the VEGF gene was not associated with the development of COPD.
Objectives-2: Leptin and the leptin receptor (LEPR) are thought to play important roles in the control of body composition and energy expenditure. An association study between the human LEPR gene Gln223Arg polymorphism and BMI or fat mass has suggested that the A allele is associated with a higher BMI and fat mass than the G homozygote. The aim of this study was to explore whether Gln223Arg polymorphism of LEPR could be associated with the presence of COPD.
Design-2: The differences in LEPR Gln223Arg allele frequency were examined in 98 COPD patients and 106 controls, using PCR-RFLP technique.
Results-2: The BMI and body weight were significantly lower in the COPD patients than in controls. The LEPR Gln223Arg allele frequency did not differ among the groups: 0.852/0.148 in COPD patients and 0.788/0.212 in control subjects.
Conclusion-2: Gln223Arg polymorphism of the LEPR gene may not be associated with the presence of COPD in the Japanese population.