Roles of CGRP family peptides in the molecular mechanisms underlying bronchial asthma: the development of novel therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi (2003)  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10361487)
大賀 栄次郎 (2002)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00323577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYA Tetsuji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 教務職員 (50345203)
SHINDO Takayuki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90345215)
NAGASE Takahide  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40208004)
山本 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCGRP / Bronchial asthma / Airway heperresponsiveness / Knockout mouse / ノックアウトマウス / 気道過敏
Research Abstract
Bronchial hyperresponsiveness and eosinophilia are major characteristics of asthma. Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) is a neuropeptide that has various biological actions. In the current study, we questioned whether CGRP might have pathophysiological roles in airway hyperresponsiveness and eosinophilia in asthma. To determine the exact roles of endogenous CGRP in vivo, we chose to study antigen-induced airway responses using CGRP gene-disrupted mice. After ovalbumin sensitization and antigen challenge, we assessed airway responsiveness and measured proinflammatory mediators. In the sensitized CGRP gene-disrupted mice, antigen-induced bronchial hyperresponsiveness was significantly attenuated compared to the sensitized wild type mice. Antigen challenge induced eosinophil infiltration in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF), whereas no differences were observed between the wild type and CGRP mutant mice. Antigen-induced increases in cysteinyl leukotriene production in the lung was significantly reduced in the CGRP-disrupted mice. These findings suggest that CGRP could be involved in the antigen-induced airway hyperresponsiveness, but not eosinophil infiltration, in mice. The CGRP mutant mice may provide appropriate models to study molecular mechanisms underlying CGRP-related diseases.