| Project/Area Number |
14570546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Masaki KANAZAWAUNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, CELLULAR TRANSPLANTATION BIOLOGY, ASSOCIATEPROFESOR, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90190066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Masahide KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, RESPIRATORY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60239746)
MYOU Shigeharu KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, CELLULAR TRANSPLANTATION BIOLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20313645)
北 俊之 金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40324082)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | chronic cough / atopic cough / cough variant asthma / pressure stress to airway / cough sensitivity / airway smooth muscle contraction / outcome / ニューロペプチド / 原因アレルゲン / 長期予後 |
| Research Abstract |
I. Basic research 1. guinea pig models for atopic cough and cough variant asthma have been developed. 1) Using the atopic cough model, it has been disclosure d that increased level of substance P resulted from antigen-induced inactivation of neutral endopeptidase is important in the antigen-induced increase in cough sensitivity, and that there may bean interaction between histamine and substance P. 2) Using the cough variant asthma model, It is clarified that cough is elicited via antigen-induced bronchoconstridion, and that leukotrienes, but not tachykinins, are involved in the cough. 2. We developed a apparatus to give quantitative mechanical pressure stress to guinea pig airway. The Mechanical pressure stress to airway induced cough reflex hypersensitivity associated with airway neutrophilic inflammation., suggesting self-perpetuating cycle between cough and cough hypersensitivity. II. Clinical research 1. In addition to the difference of pathophysiologic feature between atopic cough and cough variant astluna, we elucidated the long-term outcome is also different between these two condition.: Nearly 30% patients with cough variant asthma develops typical asthma within several years but no patient with atopic cough does. 2. Bronchial hyperresponsiveness and no use of long-tern inhaled corticosteroids were risk factors of typical asthma onset from cough variant asthma. 3. Our prospective study confirmed that cough variant asthma, atopic cough and sinobronchial syndrome are common causes of chronic cough in Japan.