| Project/Area Number |
14570550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tottori University Faculty of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Eiji Tottori Univ., Dept.of Multidisciplinary Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50187449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKUMI Hiroki Tottori Univ., Dept.of Multidisciplinary Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90283994)
YASUDA Kazuhito Tottori Univ., Dept.of Multidisciplinary Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90322213)
IGISHI Tadashi Tottori Univ., Dept.of Multidisciplinary Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80273895)
KISHIMOTO Takuji Tottori Univ., Dept.of Social Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | lung cancer / tumor suppressor gene / antibody / ELISA / health examination / 抗Rb抗体 / 早期発見 / 早期診断 / 癌遺伝子産物抗体 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / 検診 / 癌制遺伝子 / 癌遺伝子 / 血清診断 |
| Research Abstract |
To establish serum markers for early diagnosis of lung cancer, we developed methods to detect autoantibodies against tumor suppressor gene products. In addition, we conducted a large scale survey to confirm the performance of these markers to detect lung cancer among healthy people. First, we developed an immunoblotting assay against bacterially generated GST-RB fusion proteins. Using this assay, we examined 45 sera from lung cancer patients and 30 healthy volunteers. We found 13.3% of lung cancer patients had serum antibodies against GST-Rb fusion proteins, while none of 30 normal volunteers had these antibodies. Secondly, we developed Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) for detecting anti-Rb antibodies to facilitate measurement a lot of samples. This ELISA system could detect elevated anti-Rb antibodies in serum of lung cancer patients, but not in normal volunteers. These results indicated the usefulness of our measuring systems for anti-Rb antibodies. Thirdly, to study the performance of these measuring systems in health screening for lung cancer, we got the approval of the ethical committee of Tottori University, and of local self-governing bodies in Tottori prefecture. After that, we started to recruit healthy volunteers who provide their serum and information of disease experience in group health examination settings. We are planning to continue this study for more three years. In summary, supported by this grant, we made two sensitive methods to detect autoantibodies against tumor suppressor gene products, verified their usefulness in lung cancer patients as tumor makers, and started mass survey to confirm their performance in health screening for lung cancer. We believe this will lead to the development of a new serum indicator for early detection of lung cancer.