Analysis of lung carcinogenesis by hnRNP B1, a RNA binding protein, using SPC-hnRNP B1 transgenic mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Eizaburo  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00270603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Naoko  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20321846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLung Cancer / RNA biniding protein / hnRNP B1 / transgenic mouse / surfactant Protein C / 肺癌
Research Abstract
We identified that hnRNP B1, a splicing variant of hnRNP A2, was overexpressed in nuclei of human lung cancer cells, from the early stage to the advanced : Moreover, hnRNP B 1 was overexpressed in squamous cell carcinoma in various organs, such as oral cavity and esophagus, in addition to lung. To clarify the role of hnRNP B1 for lung carcinogenesis, we constructed the chimeric genes fused with surfactant protein C promoter and hnRNP B1 cDNA. We obtained several transgenic clones of SPC-hnRNP BI, hnRNP A2 and GFP after introduction into ES cell neclei. Heterogenic transgenic mice were back-crossed to parental wild mice and we obtained F3 generations and homogygous mouse clones. High expression levels of hnRNP B1 protein were confirmed in the lungs of homogygous mice by immunohistocherriistry. Recent our study found hnRNP B1 interacted with a DNA repair protein complex and regulated its activity. To determine the precise role of hnRNP B1 in lung carcinogenesis associated with alteration of DNA repair activity, sequential analysis of pathological and cytogenetical analyses were under investigation.