Roles of intraepithelial lymphocytes and subepithelial lymphocytes in allergic airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHROGI Hirotsugu  Kumamoto University, INSTITUTION, Kumamoto University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00178237)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsasthma / lymphocytes / intraepithelial lymphocyte / homing / SCID mouse / IL-4 / IL-5 / Th2 / アレルギー / Th2細胞 / 上皮内T細胞 / CD103 / CD4
Research Abstract
Characteristics of human bronchial intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) and lamina propria lymphocytes (LPLs)
We have shown that bronchial IELs may be the counterpart of intestinal IELs, but their nature is not clearly understood. The present study analyzed the surface antigen expression in human bronchial IELs and lamina propria lymphocytes (LPLs). The human bronchial specimens from lung resection were evaluated by double staining immunohistochemistry. In non-asthmatics, the % of CD4^+ cells was significantly lower and the % of CD8^+ cells was higher in IELs than those in LPLs, and the % of CD103 (αeβ7 integrin)^+ cells was higher in IELs than that in LPLs. In asthmatic IELs these characteristics were exaggerated. In normal bronchi, IFN-γ producing cells・IL-4 producing cells ratio in LELs was higher than those in LPLs. These results suggest that human bronchial IELs play an important role in the airway diseases such as bronchial asthma.
T cells of atopic asthma preferentially infiltrate i … More nto the human bronchial xenogaraft in SCID mice
T cells play an important role in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. However, it is not completely known how circulating lymphocytes infiltrate into the airways of asthmatic patients. To examine the interaction between bronchi and T lymphocytes of asthma, we transplanted human bronchi into the subcutaneum of SCID mice and i.p. injected PBMCs that were obtained from patients with atopic asthma, atopic dermatitis and rheumatoid arthritis, and normal subjects (asthmatic, dermatitis, rheumatic, and normal huPBMC-SCID mice). There was no difference in the percentage of CD3-, CD4-, CD8-, CD25-, CD45RO-, CD103-, and cutaneous lymphocyte Ag-positive cells in PBMCs among the patients with asthma, dermatitis, rheumatoid arthritis, and normal subjects, and CD3-positive cells in peripheral blood of asthmatic, dermatitis, rheumatic, and normal huPBMC-SCID mice. The number of CD3-, CD4-, and CD8-positive cells in the xenografts of asthmatic huPBMC-SCID mice was higher than those of dermatitis, rheumatic, and normal huPBMC-SCID mice. IL-4 mRNA and IL-5 mRNA were significantly higher in the xenografts of asthmatic huPBMC-SCID mice than those in the xenografts of normal huPBMC-SCID mice, but there were no significant differences in the expressions of IL-2 mRNA or IFN-gamma mRNA between them. These findings suggest that T cells, especially Th2-type T cells, of asthmatics preferentially infiltrate into the human bronchi. Less