Signal transduction in beta2 receptor-mediated remodeling in airway mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Jun  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60147395)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBeta2 receptor / Adrenaline / Airway remodeling / Airway epithelium / Cytokine / Epidermal growth factor / Salbutamol / Asthma / β2刺戟薬 / β2受容体
Research Abstract
To determine whether β2-agonist affects airway epithelial cell proliferation in vivo and, if so, what the mechanism of action is, we examined the effect of salbutamol on the morphology of murine airways. SPF-SD rats were given aerosolized salbutamol using "flow-through" nose-only inhalation chambers at daily doses of 0.2-20μg for up to 6 weeks. Morphology of tracheal mucosa, labeling of epithelial cells with BrdU, and bronchial responsiveness were assessed. Exposure to salbutamol increased the thickness of tracheal epithelial layer and the number of BrdU-positive epithelial cells in a dose-and time-dependent manner, an effect that was inhibited by the EGFR inhibitor AG1478. In in vitro study with cultured airway epithelial cells, incubation with salbutamol stimulated protein and DNA syntheses and induced the expression of phosphorylated EGFR and its mRNA. These effects were reduced by specific inhibitors of HB-EGF and metalloproteinase. These results suggest that β2-agonist stimulates proliferation of airway epithelial cells and produces airway wall thickening via EGFR-dependent pathway, involving the release of metalloproteinase and the subsequent processing of HB-EGF.