Remodeling of the airway in the Asthmatic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Mitushi  Fujita Health University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40152293)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / Airway remoderlling / Ultrasonic catheter / HRCT / Mast cell / 3D reconstruction / 咳喘息 / 喉頭アレルギー / 気道過敏性 / 気管支鏡 / 咳喘息(CVA) / 喉頭アレルギー(LA) / 気道平滑筋 / 気管支攣縮 / 気道抵抗 / ボディプレチスモグラム / 平滑筋stiffness / 気道弛緩作用 / メサコリン / 気道モデリング / 超音波血管カテーテル / 気道壁構築 / 気道収縮 / internal perimeter / 気道支鏡 / 末梢気道
Research Abstract
Project 1 : Use of ultrasonic catheter to investigate airway structure
Ultrasonic catheter was used for real time detection of airway wall in human. Although there was significant artifact in the image while breathing, airway narrowing was detected. Since airway was locally filled with saline, artifact could be resulted from surrounded lung air. This method could be used while patient are receiving bronchoalveolar lavage, since airway and alveolus is filled with saline.
Project 2 : Use of HRCT to investigate airway narrowing during bronchoconstriction
URCT and MPR (Multi Plane Reconstruction) was used to obtain the airway cross-sectional image perpendicular to the long axis of the airway. The airway lumen was not circle, rather oval. The aspect ratio of the airway ranged approximately 0.5-0.8. After bronchoconstriction induced by methacholine inhalation did not change the aspect ratio. Using MPR will provide better understanding of the airway narrowing.
Project 3 : The effect of deep inspi … More ration during induce bronchoconstriction
Effect of deep inspiration was investigated in normal volunteer and asthmatic patients. In the normal volunteers, methacholine induce bronchokonstriction was reversed after deep inspiration but not in asthmatics. This reverse effect in normal volunteers did not last 5 minutes. In the week bronchoconstriction, reverse effect of deep inspiration was effective in both normal volunteer and asthmatics. The length of reverse effect, however, did not last 5 minutes.
Project 4 : Distribution of mast cell in the airway of Cough variant athsma (CVA) and Laryngeal allergy (LA)
Mucosal biopsy was done at larynx, carina and membranous portion of trachea and right 2^<nd> carina. The mast cells were equally distributed in these sites and there were no significant difference. Mast cell was significantly abandon in the membranous trachea in CVA than LA.
Project 5 : 3D reconstruction of bronchoconstricted airway
3D reconstruction of the images obtained from induced bronchoconstriction in guinea pig was investigated. Mucosal fold was longitudinally continued in the central airway. It succeeded even at branches. In the cartilaginous airway, membranous bronchiole as the daughter branch debuted. Since the membranous bronchiole has less smooth muscle compared with main airway, the luminal area was wider than main stem. Less