The novel roles of mast cells and fibroblasts in the tissue remodelling of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Kinki-Chuo Hospital for Chest Diseases, Clinical Research Center
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshikazu  National Kinki-Chuo Hospital for Chest Diseases, Clinical Research Center, department of Diffuse Lung Diseases and Respiratory Failure, Director, M.D.and Ph.D., 呼吸不全研究部長 (90240895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Koh  National International Medical Center, Research Institute, M.D., Ph.D., 国立国際医療センター研究所・呼吸器疾患研究部, 細菌性呼吸器疾患研究室長・現教授 (80207802)
OKADA Masaji  National Kinki-Chuo Hospital for Chest Diseases, Clinical Research Center, Director, M.D.and Ph.D., 結核研究部長 (40160684)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmast cells / fibroblasts / interstitial pneumonia / remodeling / MMP / bFGF / Flg / Bek / Tryptase / MMP-2 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 肺リンパ脈管筋腫 / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
Mast cells are supposed to have important roles in tissue remodeling, angiogenesis, and fibrosis. In the lungs with pulmonary fibrosis, such as idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, the number of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) expressing mast cells (MCs) increases in the lungs with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), reflecting degree of fibrosis. In the fibrotic lungs, α-smooth muscle actin (SMA) positive myofibroblasts, type II pneumocytes, alveolar macrophages increased, and that those cells expressed the receptors of bFGF, such as Flg (FGFR1) and Bek (FGFR2). Mast cells may affect fibroproliferative response in IPF, suggesting bFGF may have roles in the fibtroproliferative responce. Interestingly, mast cells and fibroblats work together in the tissue remodelling, controlling the amount of bFGF, matrix metalloproteinases, tryptase, and collagen deposition, in vitro model.
We conclude mast cells and fibroblasts have important roles in the tissue remodelling in the pulmonary fibrosis.