Central-peripheral plasticity in sensory impulse conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
BABA Masayuki  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Neurological Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90106849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOSAKI Mahito  Hirosaki University Hospital, Neurology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90332379)
OZAKI Isamu  Aomori University of Health Science, Rehabilitation, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (90241463)
村上 千恵子  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsasymptomatic neuropathy / somatosensory evoked potential / peripheral nerve conduction / somatosensory magnetic fields / auditoiy evoked magnetic fields / plasticity of the brain / 聴覚皮質 / 脳磁図 / 臨床神経生理学 / 神経虚血 / 神経伝導ブロック / ワーラー変性 / 脳磁場計測 / 大脳聴覚野 / 錐体細胞 / 等価電流双極子 / 水平線維 / 伝導速度
Research Abstract
1.Electrophysiological changes in asymptomatic peripheral neuropathy.
We performed electrophysiological changes in diabetic patients with asymptomatic polyneuropathy, which was defined as no neuropathic symptom and loss of ankle jerk. We found two or more abnormalities of nerve conduction parameter m 81 percent of the patients Central conduction time was delayed in some patients, indicating degenerating procedd of the nerve fibers even in asymptomatic neuropathy.
2.Origin of high frequency oscillation(HFO) in the somatosensory cortex.
The dipole orientation of equivalent current source for HFOs above 300Hz and that for the underlying N20m were compared. We found that the orientation of of the HFOs and underlying 20m current source differs and that HFO source orientation shows more divergent pattern than the 20m. The results suggest hat they may reflect activities of the non-pyramidal neuron population.
3.Activation of isofrequency bands through horizontal fibers in auditory cortex.
Early cognitive process in the primary auditory cortex were studied by measuring auditory evoked magnetic fields(AEF) during selective attention tasks. N100 dipole strength for 400Hz and 4000Hz stimuli was enlarged in both pitch and laterality discrimination tasks. The dipole distance between 400Hz and 4000Hz tones was larger during pitch discrimination task but unchanged during laterally discrimination task. We speculate that these dynamic changes in the N100m dipole reflect short-term plasticity in auditory cortex.