HIGHER BRAIN FUNCTION AND AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM : URINARY-EVOKED FUNCTIONAL BRAIN MAPPING USING 3D-SSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ryuji  Chiba University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00282476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Tomoyuki  Chiba University, Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70345015)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmultiple system atrophy / autonomic dysfunction / urinary dysfunction / SPECT / functional brain imaging / higher brain function / 自律神経 / 排尿機能 / 3D-SSP
Research Abstract
SPECT brain imaging with special reference of bladder function was performed in 8 multiple system atrophy (MSA) patients (2 men, 6 women ; mean age, 61 years) and age-matched 5 normal control subjects (3 men, 2 women ; 62 years). In both groups imagings were obtained in 3 conditions ; empty bladder, storage, and micturition. 555 MBq of [^<99m>Tc]-labeled ECD was intravenously injected, which was immediately trapped and stabilized within the brain. Using NEUROSTAT software, which could also cancel morphologic differences between MSA and canonical brain, statistical difference between normalized mean tracer counts of both groups in each phase was calculated and visualized. In the storage phase, there was a significant decrease in tracer activity in bilateral cerebellar vermis, particularly of the right side in the MSA group (p<0.05), which is also known to be involved in the neural control of micturition. In the micturition phase, the area of decrease in tracer activity in the cerebellar vermis became wider in the MSA group. In the resting state, no statistically significance was seen between both groups. In conclusion, it is suggested that the decrease in tracer activity in the cerebellar vermis during urinary storage and micturition is contributing to the micturitional disturbance in this disorder.