Gene Therapy for ALS with mutant SOD1 by ribozyme and catalytic DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Neurology, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSAWA Hidehiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Neurology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30144091)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordssiRNA / RNAi / Gene therapy / SOD1 / ribozyme / catalyticDNA / virus vector / ウイルスベクター / DNAエンザイム / SODI / カタリテックDNA / アデノウイルスベクター / G93Aトランスジェニックマウス / SOD / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Research Abstract
Recently, short interfering RNA (siRNA) has been found to cleave efficiently RNA, so that we compared its efficiency for the supprresion of expression of target gene with ribozyme and catalytic DNA. In culture cells the siRNA designed for wild-type SOD1 was much more efficient to suppress the expression of SOD1 than ribozyme and catalytic DNA. When single nucleotide alternation was positioned at 9-13th nucleotide from 5' side in the sense sequence of siRNA, it can recognize a single nucleotide alternation. Using this principle, we succeeded in making the siRNA which specifically suppress the expression of mutant G93A SOD1 without influencing that of the wild-type SOD1.
For the efficient delivery of siRNA to neurons, development of the virus vectors might be necessary. First, excellent siRNA-expressing DNA vector was constructed when the U6 promotor and the stem-loop sequence of siRNA were used. Second, with this expression cassette, we successfully made siRNA-expressing adnovirus and adno-associate virus vectors. Therefore, we finish the first step of the gene therapy for ALS with mutant SOD1.