Abnormal function of the motor circuit in chorea and dystonia : a comparison with Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takao  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20201709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Tsuyoshi  Shinshu University, Shinshu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00236530)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschorea / dystonia / Parkinson's disease / stereotactic surgery / pallidotomy / 視床 / 定立脳手術 / 淡蒼球破壊術
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of stereotactic pallidal and thalamic surgeries on chorea and dystonia and abnormality of the neuronal firing pattern of the internal globus pallidus (GPi). The surgery was performed using microelectrode and CT guiding in 11 parkinsonian patients (6 females and 5 males, 49-74 years old), a patient with dentate-pallidoluysian atrophy showing chorea (Case 1, female, 29 years old, bilateral pallidotomy), a patient with off-dystonia (Case 2, male, 54 years old, unilateral pallidotomy), a patient with primary generalized dystonia (Case 3, female, 55 years old, unilateral pallidal DBS), and a patient with generalized dystonia and intracranial calcification (Case 4, female, 27 years old, bilateral thalamic DBS). Patients were evaluated according to the UPDRS or AIMS. Elgiloy, glass-coated microelectrodes with an impedance of 0.4 MΩ at 1000Hz were used for single-cell recording. No sedation was used in surgery, and all medication was withheld overnight and during surgery. Ten-to 30-second samples of spontaneous single-cell activity from GPi were recorded during mapping and stored on DAT tape. Neuronal signals were digitized at 50kHz, action potentials were discriminated according to the peak amplitude and window aperture onscreen, and the firing rates, oscillation indexes and burst ratios of single-cell action potentials were calculated. Chorea in Case 1 and dystonia in Case 2 were disappeared after surgery. Dystonia in Case 3 and Case 4 was improved by 30-50%. Neuronal recording from GPi during dystonia in Case 2 and Case 3 revealed that the mean firing rates were low, highly bursty and less oscillatory, as compared with firing patterns in off-state parkinsonian patients without dystonia. These results suggest that chorea and dystonia results from the decreased activities of the basal ganglia output, but the altered firing pattern is a significant factor underlying pathophysiology of these movement disorders.