Anti-neural antibodies induced by brain injury and analysis of their antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Takashi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50184734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Zenjiro  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80313881)
HOZUMI Isao  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associcate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20242430)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsanti-neural antibodies / brain injury / autoimmunity / aging / 免疫ブロット法 / アルツハイマー型痴呆
Research Abstract
Objects of our studies were detection and analysis of anti-neural antibodies induced by experimental brain injury, which may elucidate significance of the specific anti-neural antibodies in some neurological disease.
1.Spraque-Dawley female rats (6 month, 2 year age) were used, Bilateral stub wounds were made with a dissecting knife, Sera from rats were collected before and 4 weeks after operation. Sera were examined if they contained newly synthesized anti-neural antibodies by the Western blot using rat cerebrum, brainstem and liver as antigens.
2.Sera from 3 patients with cerebral infarction were collected at the day of onset and one month later, 3 pairs Non pair had that, None newly synthesized anti-neural antibody was detected in rat or human. Sensitivity of the system, limited amount of blood from rats are thought of the possibility to fail detection of antibody. Inflammatory insult to brain should be examined if it cause the anti-neural antibodies.