Neurophysiological sand pathophysiological studies of the human brain function of sensory processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYAMA Minoru  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30270482)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselectroencephalography / evoked brain potentials / somatosensory / magnetic fields / magnetoencephalography / event-related evoked potentials / temporal discrimination / 体性感覚誘発脳反応 / 情報処理能力 / recovery function / ヒト / 能磁図
Research Abstract
During the term of the research (2002-2003), I investigated the sensory processing in the human brain, using evoked potential and evoked magnetic field techniques. For the somatosensory processing, we found the brain could process high frequency stimulation applied on the peripheral up to 1000Hz, although the subject could not recognized each high frequent stimulation at all. The ability to respond to high frequency stimulation was a basic function for the temporal discrimination, which is one of the somesthetic discrimination of human. I studied the temporal discrimination on various part body and also pathological changes by aging. Similarly to the somatosensory system, I investigated the visual function and its temporal resolution. Giving a very short visual stimulus, the brain response for the subliminal stimulation was investigated. I concluded that the subliminal could affect the brain response to the supraliminal visual stimulation. Both in the somatosensory and visual processes, brain responses to the subliminal stimulation might be important and might affect the cognition and behavior after the stimulation.