| Project/Area Number |
14570590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Hitomi Shiga University of Medical Science Third Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80135467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Hiromichi Shiga University of Medical Science Third Department of Medicine, Senior resident, 医学部, 医員
MAEDA Kengo Shiga University of Medical Science Third Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80324581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Ganglioside knockout mice / cerebellar granular cells / Inhibition of neurite outgrowth / MAG / Nogo, / RhoA / Lipid raft / p75NTR / GalNac Traferase / ノックアウトマウス / 神経突起進展 / Rho A / lipid microdoin / GalNac Transferase / 低親和性ニューロトロフィン受容体 / RhoA / lipid microdomain |
| Research Abstract |
Myelin-assocoated glycoprotein (MAG) is a potent inhibitor of neurite outgrowth from a variety of neurons. The binding partner for membrane-bound form of MAG is shown to be the Nogo receptor. Here we show that gangliosides, GT1b and GD1a, are functional binding partners for soluble MAG-Fc. Postnatal cerebellar neurons from mice deficient in the GalNacT gene are insensitive to MAG with regard to neurite outgrowth and lack in the activation of RhoA. MAG-Fc or the antibody to GT1b and GD1a elicites recruitment of p75NTR to lipid rafts, specialized microdomain for signal transduction. Disruption of lipid rafts results in abolishment of inhibitory effect of MAG-Fc as well as the Nogo peptide. These findings establish gangliosides as functional binding partner for soluble MAG. Gangliosides may play a role in translocation of p75 NTR to lipid rafts for initiation of the signal transduction.