Research study on proteins participated with each stage of abnormal fibril formation in the neurons, glias and myofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Sadao  Hiroshima university, Hospital, Assistant, 病院, 助手 (00211160)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsabnormal fibril formation / auopathy / synucleinopathy / ubiquitin / p62 protein / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / glial inclurion / kallikurein / α-sunuclein / tau / p62 / 異常線維形成 / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 多系統萎縮症 / p62蛋白質 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / 神経細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 異常リン酸化tau / 異常線維形成段階 / アルツハイマー病 / 筋緊張性ジストロフィー症 / オリゴデンドログリア
Research Abstract
Progressive supranuclear palsy is a progressive degenerative disorder characterized by neuronal loss, gliosis and abnormal fibril formation of abnormally phosphorylated tau protein in neurons and glia cells, but the cause is not clear at present. For the purpose of clarifying the pathological significance of accumulation of tau protein in neurons and oligodendroglia in PSP, we morphologically classified NFT and coiled bodies (CB) in oligodendroglia in three PSP brains into four stages, using double staining for immunohistochemistry with AT8 antibody and modified Gallyas-Braak (GB) staining. AT8-positive neurons without abnormal fibril structure with GB staining were classified as stage I, AT8-positive neurons containing a few fibril structures with GB staining were classified stage II, AT8-positive neurons containing mature fibril structures were classified as stage III, and AT8 negative neurons containing abnormal fibril structures stained only with GB staining were classified as stage IV (ghost tangles). These stages were also assessed for CB. Then we counted the number of cells of each stage in various brain regions to investigate the relationship of NFT and CB with neuronal loss and gliosis. The results showed that there were very few stage IV NFT and CB, which reflect cell death, but that stage III NFT and CB were abundant. Moreover, CB were abundant in regions with severe neuronal loss. These results suggest that appearance of CB is closely associated with degenerative regions.