Endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced apoptosis in pre-necrotic period in skeletal muscles of laminin-2 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Koji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (80343317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hirokazu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduated School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (60253415)
TAKEDA Shinichi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Institute of Neurosciencies, Head, 神経研究所, 部長(研究職) (90171644)
川尻 真和  九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00335960)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsapoptosis / laminin-2 / merosin / anoikis / Bad / caspase-12 / ER stress / 小胞体ストレス性アポトーシス / 筋小胞体 / ジスフェルリン / 筋ジストロフィー
Research Abstract
Abortive regeneration process following massive necrosis in perinatal period causes dystrophic changes in laminin-2 deficient skeletal muscles. Although this apoptotic muscle fiber loss seems to be anchorage-dependent or anoikis, defective signaling pathways resulting in apoptosis have not been identified, yet.
In this study, we examined the signaling pathways disturbed in regenerating fibers of dy3K/dy3K, a null mutant mouse for laminin a2 chain. Regenerating fibers of dy3K/dy3K showed phosphorylation of Ser 112 and 135 of Bad, but of Ser 155. Ser 155 of Bad is phosphorylated via activation of PKA. Therefore, it is possible that the survival signaling pathway via PKA is disturbed in regenerating fibers of dy3K/dy3K.
In addition, we examined skeletal muscles in the pre-necrosis period of dy3K/dy3K. In dy3K/dy3K, massive necrosis occurs suddenly on postnatal day 10. We found the activation of caspase-12 on postnatal day 9. Accordingly, the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-induced apoptosis seems to take place just before the necrosis of muscle fibers in dy3K/dy3K.