NK cells and immune evasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsufumi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00198219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Katumi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30128160)
SHIRABE Susumu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40264220)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNatural killer (NK) cells / viral infection / HTLV-1 / apoptosis / HAM / 細胞傷害活性 / CD160分子 / PI-9分子 / NK / activation marker / PI-9 / Granzyme B
Research Abstract
Natural killer (NK) cell plays a pivotal role in eliminating virus-infected cells. However, viruses have learned how to manipulate host immune systems so that they can coexist with their host. In this paper, we focused on human T cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) and examined how the virus prevents the elimination of host NK cells. Three strategies have been identified by which the virus ways evades NK cells :1) Virus downregulates CD 160 expression on NK cells leading to lack of NK cell cytotoxicity, 2)Virus induces NK cell death via CD58-CD2 interactions and/or cytokines stimulation (ie. IL-12); 3) Virus upregulates serpin proteinase inhibitor 9 (PI-9) in virus-infected cells, resulting in protection from granzyme B -mediated cell death.