| Project/Area Number |
14570617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAWA Shigeru Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50208310)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUTOMI Daisuke Keio Universtiry, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50348629)
DEMBO Tomohisa Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50306700)
TANAKA Kortaro Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90129528)
鈴木 重明 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50276242)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | HIF-1 / iNOS / cerebral ischemia / rat / EMSA / 転写因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Because iNOS is expressed in the ischemic brain, we tried to determine whether binding activity of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) -1 to hypoxia-responsive enhancer (HRE) is increased in ischemic brain in the rat employing the electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) technique. One hour after 2-hour transient occlusion of the middle cerebral artery, hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) -1 binding activity was increased in the ischemic core and its surrounding area (penumbra). Six hours after ischemia, it was detected even in the contralateral hemisphere. In the penumbra, the activity was remained until 24 hours later, while it disappeared in the core. iNOS was induced during 12-48 hours after ischemia in the vessel walls and polymorphonuclear leukocytes within the ischemic territory. Energy failure in the ischemic core and involvement of the other transcription factors such as IRF-1 and NFκB might explain the discrepancy between HIF-1 binding activity and iNOS induction after cerebral ischemia.