Study of CBF dynamics by using optical topography (NIRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HAIDA Mumetaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20208408)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOptical topography / Near Infrared Light / Optical path length / Activation of brain / Measurement of brain function / PMS / 位相変調法 / 脳内ヘモグロビン / 絶対値測定
Research Abstract
2002 : I tried to measure an absolute value of hemoglobin concentration of the human brain tissue by using phase modulating system (PMS), which was developed by HMAMATSU PHOTONICS, Japan. I measured several cases of brain hemoglobin, but obtained data had not enough stability.
2003 : I made an attempt to measure the path length of optical topography, which was measured by using the equipment, ETG-100, developed by HITACHI MEDICAL CORPORATION, Japan. The optical path length was measured by using PMS system. The path length corrected optical topography had higher contrast and spatial resolution than non-corrected topography.