Prospective and retrospective studies of mild cognitive impairment : Alzheimer disease and senile tauopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Shigeo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Geriatric Neuroscience Research Group, Leader, 東京都老人総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (50183653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKYO Naoo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Geriatric Neuroscience Research Group, Technician, 福祉振興財団・東京都老人総合研究所, 主事
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmild cognitive impairment / Alzheimer disease / Parkinson disease / brain bank / aging of the brain / neuropathology / positron emission tomography / biomarker of cerebrospinal fluid / タウオパチー / 嗜銀顆粒性痴呆 / 神経原線維変化優位型痴呆 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / タウ / アポE蛋白 / MCI / タウパチー / 痴呆 / 老化 / 物忘れ外来 / 剖検
Research Abstract
Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is defined as the intermediate state between normal cognition and dementia and highlighted as the main target for preventive scheme against cognitive decline in the elderly.
We screened clinical records of 1,120 serial autopsy cases from Tokyo Metropolitan Brain Bank for Aging Research in these five years. The cases equivalent to MCI were retrospectively selected by two professional neurologists independently, on the following criteria: 1.the description of memory impairment incurring problems for medical care,2.no definite description of dementia, and 3.Clinical Dementia Rating 0.5.
One hundred and seventy one cases were pulled out as MCI equivalents. The background pathology of these cases consisted of 25 cases mainly presenting with Alzheimer disease (AD)-type pathology,23 cases of senile tauopathy, comprising dementia with grain or neuforibrillary tangle-predominant form of dementia-type changes and others.
With this result, we have established the crit … More ical path for MCI. The initial screening consists of neurological examination, Mini-Mental State Examination and CTscan. The secondary screening includes volumetric MRI, statistical SPECT, the Rivermead Behavioral Memory Test (RBMT) and electroencephalography (EEG). Those patients who fulfill the criteria of MCI are recruited to the prospective study with informed consent. The advanced examination includes biological marker of cerebrospinal fluid (tau, phosphorylated tau and Abeta), apoE phenotyping, WAIS-R, WMS-R and PET scans. MCI cases with possible early AD or senile tauopathy are recruited to medical control by acetylcholine esterase inhibitor.
We have run this critical path this year. Tentative summaries are as follows: 1.MCI includes many cases in addition to AD. 2.Appropriate medical intervention could prevent and, in some cases, reverse the progression of cognitive decline. 3.Early intervention is quite useful for the preservation of the quality of life.
Further accumulation of the cases are now on going. Less