Riluzole-enhanced BDNF production and consequent proliferation of granlule precursor cells in the adult rat hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
KATOH Ritsuko  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Department of Perinatology, Room Chief, 周生期学部, 室長 (80100163)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBrain-derived neurotrophic factor / Neural precursor cells / Proliferation / Riluzole / Hippocampus / Alzheimer's disease / 神経前駆細胞新生
Research Abstract
It is generally believed that reduction of brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in the hippocampus causes decreased neurogenesis and memory disturbance. We, therefore, searched for BDNF-enhancing reagents in the dentate gyrus of the rat hippocampus and investigated effects of a high level of BDNF on granule cell precursors. In addition, to clarify the controlling mechanisms of BDNF synthesis, we examined intracellular signaling pathways that are activated by drugs.
1)Riluzole, a blocker of voltage-dependent sodium channel, enhanced BDNF levels in the rat hippocampus. Repeated injection of riluzole kept a high level of BDNF in the hippocampus and increased the number of granule cell precursors. Most of the newly produced cells differentiated to neurons (90%).
2)It was demonstrated that the increase of precursor cell number is caused by promoted cell proliferation and that BDNF is necessary, but not sufficient, for such proliferation.
3)Riluzole injection enhanced markedly, slightly, and hardly phosphorylation of p38 MAP kinase, ERK1, and Akt, respectively.
4)SB203580, an inhibitor of p38 MAP kinase, decreased levels of phosphorylated kinase and BDNF in the rat hippocampus. On the contrary, anisomycin, an activator of p38 MAP kinase, increased them.
Thus, we concluded that the activation of both p38 MAP kinase and ERK1 is necessary to induce BDNF synthesis.