Constitutive Subthreshold Signal by Local Renin-Angiotensin System Facilitates the Cardiotrophin-1-Induced Strong Activation of JAK/STAT Signaling Pathway and Cardiomyocyte Hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Jun  Asahikawa Medical College, Faculty of Medical Science, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40333695)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAngiotensin II receptor / Cytokine receptor / Signal transduction / Crosstalk / JAK / STAT / Caveolae / Tyrosine phosphorylation / Cultured cardiomyocytes / 細胞内情報伝達系
Research Abstract
Local renin-angtotensin system is an important mediator for cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. We have shown that cardiotrophin-1(CT-1), a member of interleukin-6 family and one of the most potent inducer of cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, upregulates mRNA of angiotensinogen through JAK/STAT pathway stimulation in neonatal rat cultured ventricular myocytes. Atranscription factor, STAT3 homodimer activated by CT-1 binds to the St-domain, a STAT responsible element in the angiotensinogen gene promoter, and increases its promoter activity. Angiotensin II(AngII) type 1 receptor(AT1R) blocker(ARB) partially inhibits the CT-1-induced cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, without increase in AngII concentration in the medium from CT-1-stimulated cells. We performed further experiments to elucidate the mechanism of inhibition of CT-1-induced cardiomyocyte hypertrophy by ARB. ARB inhibited STAT3 tyrosine phosphorylation induced by CT-1 Abolishing AngII by combination treatment with angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor(ACEI), and antisense oligonucleotide for angiotensinogen, also decreased CT-1-induced STAT3 tyrosine-phosphorylation. Subthreshold concentration of AngII, which by itself did not activate STAT3, restored CT-1-inducea STAT3 activation in the cardiomyocytes treated with ACEI and antisense oligonucleotide. An association between AT1R, gp130(a receptor component for CT-1), and caveolin(a protein component in the caveolae) was found in a membrane fraction of cardiomyocytes. Filipin, which disperses caveolar domains, inhibited CT-1-induced STAT3 activation. These results suggested that the constitutive subthreshold signaling by AngII binding to AT1R provides a foundation for strong cellular response to CT-1 via supplying the binding site for STAT3. Importantly, the crosstalk of these hypertrophic signaling was served by caveolar membrane domain.