STABILIZATION OF CORONARY PLAQUES BY MEDICINES EVALUATED USING INTRAVASCULAR ULTRASOUND RADIOFREQUENCY SIGNAL ANALYSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Nobuyuki  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80312958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Issei  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStatin / Angiotensin II receptor blockade / Calcium antagonist / integrated backscatter / LDL cholesterol / vulnerable plaque / アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗剤
Research Abstract
Objective : To evaluate the effect of a statin, an angiotensin II receptor blockade and a calcium antagonist on coronary plaque composition using intravascular ultrasound radio-frequency (IVUS-RF) signal analysis.
Subjects : Consecutive 80 cases undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention whose serous cholesterol levels were between 180 and 220 mg / dl were enrolled.
Methods : We acquired IVUS-RF signals from echo-lucent plaques on non-PCI targeted coronary arteries. The patients were randomly assigned into four groups : Group S (n = 20) taking atorvastatin 10 mg / day, Group A (n = 20) taking valsartan 80 mg / day, Group CA (n = 20) taking amlodipine 5 mg / day and Group C (n = 20) as control. After 6-month follow-up, IVUS-RF signals were sampled at the same plaque sites. Several regions of interest (ROIs) were placed on each plaque. IVUS-RF parameters were blindly calculated in all ROIs. Plaque volumes were also measured.
Results: (1) Baseline characteristics of all groups were similar. (2) In Group S, serum LDL cholesterol levels were decreased as 35 % and averaged integrated backscatter (IB) value of the ROIs was significantly increased. Also, plaque volume was significantly decreased. (3) In Group A, IB was tended to be increased but not statistically significant. Plaque volume did not change. (4) In Group CA and C, both of TB and plaque volume did not change.
Conclusions : These results suggest that statin alters acoustic properties of coronary plaques within 6 months which may explain one of mechanisms of stabilizing coronary plaques. The change of plaque composition may be related to the amount of serous LDL change.