Molecular mechanisms of smooth muscle proliferation after arterial injury and prevention using gene therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun-ichi (2003)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cardiovascular Medicine, Junior Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90313858)
角田 恒和 (2002)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30262190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Jun  Shinshu University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部外科学, 教授 (20138283)
ISOBE Mitsuaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80176263)
鈴木 淳一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90313858)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinflammation / gene therapy / nuclear factor-kappa B / smooth muscle / coronary intervention / restenosis / 細胞接着分子 / 中和抗体 / 臨床応用 / 動脈硬化 / 平滑筋 / 副刺激 / T細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / セレクチン / 接着分子 / NFκB
Research Abstract
Background. The major disadvantage of the use of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) is the frequent occurrence of restenosis after an initially successful procedure; inflammation is a central event in this progression. Methods and Results. To evaluate the effectiveness of blocking inflammation to prevent neointimal formation, we made several murine and rat arterial remodeling models. We showed that anti-VCAM-1 antibody prevented arterial neointimal formation after arterial injury in a murine model. TNF receptor deficiency in donor organs suppressed coronary arterial neointimal formation in a murine heart transplant model. Anti-ICOS antibody suppressed inflammation in a myocarditis model or a transplantation model. An anti-selectin compound also showed suppressed ischemia reperfusion injury in rats. We performed several gene therapies to prevent arterial remodeling. Antisense Egr-1 or anti-MMP-2 ribozyme transfection prevented neointimal formation in murine cardiac transplantation models. Based on these results, we performed clinical trials to prevent restenosis after PCI. The initial case was suffering from effort angina with stenosis in the proximal and middle portions of the right coronary artery. The patient received two stents; we delivered the NF-kB decoy at the distal site and no decoy at the proximal site. Six months after the PCI, the NF-kB decoy suppressed restenosis compared to no decoy transfection. Condusion. Inflammation plays a pivotal role in arterial remodeling. These results suggest the clinical usefulness of gene transfection after PCI.