Project/Area Number |
14570649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAWA Osamu Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90225417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATSU Shigeru Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20167828)
MATSUNO Hiroyuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40273148)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | acute coronary syndrome / fibrinolytic system / α2-antiplasmin / vascular endothelial growth factor / 肺性心 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the role of fibrinolyitc system in ischemic diseases. We obtained the results as follows: 1.Lack of α2-antiplasmin decreases survival ratio after acute myocardial infarction. This phenomenon is due to mainly to the alteration of vascular permeability via an over-release of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) as a result of the exaggerated activity of plasmin no longer tempered by α2 -antiplasmin. 2.Lack of α2-antiplasmin improves the vascular patency after endothelial injury which is mainly because of the enhancement of endothelial cell healing via an over-release of VEGF.