Endothelial cell ER stress and Ca^<2+> signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirosi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Clinical Pharmacology and Ther apeutics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hideki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine III, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80314029)
SATOH Hirosi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine III, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30293632)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsapoptosis / endothelial cell / calcium / ER stress / caspase / Akt / PI3キナーゼ
Research Abstract
Apoptosis of endothelial cells (ECs) is now regarded to be an initial step inducing atherosclerosis. Recent studies have reported that the depletion of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) Ca^<2+> stores plays an important role in apoptosis. Caspase-12 is a key signal to lead ER stress-induced apoptosis. However, it is not known whether the depletion of ER Ca^<2+> is linked to caspase-12 signaling in ECs. Here we have investigated the interaction of Ca^<2+> signaling and caspase-12 cleavage in apoptosis of cultured porcine aortic ECs. Cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i) was measured using fura-2/AM. Apoptosis was assessed by DNA ladder formation, and cleavage of caspase-12 by Western blotting. Thapsigargin (6μM), an inhibitor of the ER-associated Ca^<2+>-ATPase, increased [Ca^<2+>]i (F340/F380 ratio 0.717±0.137 to 6.133±0.710 : p<0.001) and induced persistent ER calcium depletion, cleavage of caspase-12 and apoptosis. Bradykinin (10 nM) increased [Ca^<2+>]i (F340/F380 ratio 0.717±0.053 to 6.133±0.528 : p<0.001) but induced neither cleavage of caspase-12 nor apoptosis. However, when ECs were treated with BAPTA/AM (100μM), BK caused the Ca^<2+> depletion of ER and apoptosis without the cleavage of caspase-12. Moreover non-selective caspase inhibitor, zVAD-fmk (100μM), inhibited apoptosis and cleavage of caspase-12 in TG-stimulated ECs, and calpain inhibitor, MDL 28170 (120μM), inhibited cleavage of caspase-12 but not inhibited apoptosis. These results suggested that the increase of [Ca^<2+>]i did not play an important role in inducing apoptosis in ECs, and ER Ca^<2+> depletion induced apoptosis, which is independent from caspase-12 linked signaling pathway.