DISORDER OF CARNITINE METABOLISM AND LIPD SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN MYOCARDIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kenji  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40262901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hajime  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
OGAWA Yasuhiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MATSUI Hideo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00324434)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscardiac hypertrophy / carnitine deficiency / diacylglycerol / fatty acid composition / ceramide / lipid signal transduction / エネルギー産生障害 / カルニチン欠損症 / カルシニューリン / FK506
Research Abstract
The visceral steatosis (JVS) mouse, a genetic model of systemic carnitine deficiency resulting from carnitine transport mutation, develops cardiac hypertrophy. We determined two putative lipid messengers, 1,2-diacylglycerol (DAG) and ceramide, in JVS and carnitine palmitoyltransferase-I (CPT-I) inhibitor etomoxir-treated mice because these lipids function as co-messengers in the myocardium via modification of protein kinase C activity. JVS mice were evaluated at 4 and 8 weeks of age. The effect of long-term etomoxir treatment on mice was investigated in control mice from 4 to 8 weeks of age. As a model of inhibited cardiac hypertrophy, carnitine-treated JVS (CT) mice were produced. Myocardial DAG and ceramide levels, and their fatty acid composition were measured. The heart/body weight ratio increased by 100% in JVS mice compared with that in controls, while that of CT mice was normalized in comparison with controls at 8 weeks of age. DAG markedly increased in both JVS and etomoxir-treated mice compared with that in controls, whereas it was decreased significantly in CT mice compared with that in JVS mice. Furthermore, the fatty acid composition of DAG was similar between JVS and moxir-treated mice ; in particular, 18:1 and 18:2 were significantly elevated in the myocardium. On the other hand, that of DAG in CT mice was similar to that of the control group. In contrast, no difference was observed in myocardial ceramide levels among the groups. Pharmacological intervention of etomoxir mimics changes in the lipid second messenger characteristic of genetic JVS mice. The results suggest that the increases in distinct DAG species might be involved in the pathogenesis of cardiac hypertrophy as a result of disorder of fatty acid transport.