Molecular Mechanism for Intracellular Signaling through CD36
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Hisatoyo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00273681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Masato  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
HIRANO Ken-ichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30332737)
YAMASHITA Shizuya  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60243242)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNOS / Atherosclerosis / Nuclear receptors / CD36 / Genetic background / NO / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
CD36, originally identified as glycoprotein IV on platelets, is an 88 kDa integral membrane protein that has multiple ligands and is expressed in the cardiovascular system (ie, blood vessel walls and the heart) as well as adipose tissues and skeletal muscles. Human genetic deficiency is relatively frequent in Asian and African populations. The investigation into the pathophysiology of this disorder has shown that CD36 may play an important role as a major scavenger receptor for oxidized low density lipoproteins and as a crucial transporter for long chain fatty acids. CD36 mediates intracellular signaling through some of important nuclear receptors such as NF-kB and PPARg and regulates inflammatory cytokines as well as inducible NOS. These results suggested that CD36 may play important roles in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.